Am I Required to Reimburse My Health Insurance When I Settle a Personal Injury Claim?
[…] - You send your insurer the notice required under O.C.G.A. §33-24-56.1(g) and your insurer does respond as required by O.C.G.A. §33-24-56.1(h). In this situation, your insurer may have a right of reimbursement, but ONLY IF the insurer files a Declaratory judgment and proves that you were fully compensated.
- You send no notice under O.C.G.A. §33-24-56.1(g). In this situation, your insurer may have a right of reimbursement, but ONLY IF the insurer files a Declaratory judgment and proves that you were fully compensated.
Under O.C.G.A. §33-24-56.1(b) an insurer can never recover from your settlement more than “…the amount allocated to those categories of damages in the settlement documents or judgment.” Carefully drafted settlement documents may further help insure no reimbursement is due.